Anar Plant




Description

Botanical Name: Punica Granatum

Common names: Anar, Pomegranate, Madalai, Danimma, Dadim, Dalimba, Talimatalam, Dalimba 

Annar also know as Pomegranate. pomegranate has a fresh sweet taste, pomegranate tree is a deciduous tree, which bears the fruits and grows to an average height of 5–8 meters in length. It is available in the months from September to January The leaves of the tree three centimeters to seven centimeters long. The tree produces bright red flowers. The fruit seeds range in color from white to deep red. Each flower has four or five petals. The shape of the pomegranate fruit is rounded hexagonal. Each fruit has around 600 seeds and it measures five centimeters to 12 centimeters in diameter.

There are  different varieties available in the market.

BHAGWA:

Pomegranates specially the variety Bhagwa is known the world over for its deep red aerials and soft seeds that virtually classifies it as seedless. The clean polished looks of pomegranates from India have seen exports from India grow 100 percent each year. The ‘Bhagawa’ variety of pomegranate is also known by different names viz. ‘ Shendari’, ‘Ashtagandha’, ‘Mastani’, ‘Jai Maharashtra’, pune and ‘Red Daina’ Bhagawa fruits are very attractive, ‘Saffron’ colored, smooth and glossy peel which is increasing its cosmetic value and market appearance of the fruits.

GANESH:

This is another verity in Annar. The Ganesh is one of the important fruit crops commercially grown in Maharashtra, pune. Fruits of this variety are large sized, pinkish yellow in colour and soft seeded. It is light yellow to red in color. It Fruits of this variety are large sized.

 

Soil: The pomegranate does best in well-drained ordinary soil. The best soils for the fruit trees are heavy loams, but they are able to tolerate a wide array of soil conditions and can even grow in clay or sandy soils. Optimal soil pH for pomegranate trees is 5.5 to 7. Alkaline soils can limit and restrict growth.

 

Watering:  After planting, the tree will require more care, which means more watering is necessary every couple of days to allow the roots to become well established. To facilitate watering, construct a ring of soil several inches thick and high, a couple of feet in diameter, around the newly planted tree. Then just fill the ring with water as necessary. The ring will melt into the surrounding soil within a few months, by which time the young plant will have become established.


Total Page Views = 3922